Top 10 Movies of 2021
Hey readers, I know it’s been a while since I’ve posted here. Not because I’ve been falling down on the movie watching gig. Far from it. Think I’m up to 455 as of this writing. You should follow me on Letterboxd (@hammervision) – I’m very active there!
Anyway, it’s been a great year for movies, especially compared to 2020, so it was quite easy to fill up my list. Let’s get to it.
Honorable Mentions: The Suicide Squad, King Richard, No Time to Die, The Beatles: Get Back, Last Night in Soho, Spider-Man: No Way Home, Nobody, The Last Duel, Raya and the Last Dragon, I’m Your Man, Annette, House of Gucci, Red Rocket, tick, tick…Boom!, Bad Trip, and The Worst Person in the World.
10. CODA (Apple TV+). A familiar tale told from a different perspective. This Sundance fave plays just as well outside of the festival. The four central performances by the actors playing the Rossi family are each terrific and Oscar-worthy. A sentimental tearjerker that certainly jerked some tears from me in the final 30 minutes. Also made me want to revisit The Perfect Storm, for some reason.
9. WEST SIDE STORY (in theaters). Never doubt Spielberg. Apparently it was a great idea to remake a Best Picture-winning classic. Has some of the same fundamental story flaws as the original but, amazingly, is just as good if not an improvement in almost every way. Spielberg was born to direct musicals, with camera movement and framing that captures all of the song and dance numbers in widescreen glory, and his love for this particular one is evident in every frame.
8. THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS (in theaters and HBO Max). Inventive, meta take on the Matrix-verse, and a clever commentary on the state of the film industry and IP nostalgia bait. Not the Matrix sequel many may have expected, but it’s exactly the one we needed. Lacks the jaw-dropping action set pieces of the original trilogy, but stuns and surprises in other ways. It may have divided audiences, but I loved it!
7. THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES (Netflix). Another home run from producers Lord & Miller (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs), who seem to have become synonymous with stellar feature animation at this point. Heartfelt and hysterical, the movie keeps one-upping itself as it goes along. An instant classic and, for my money, the best animated film of the year by a mile.
6. MALIGNANT (iTunes or HBO Max). So good and so bonkers in so many cult classic ways that I had to watch it again immediately after it was over. The last 30 minutes do NOT disappoint. The score thumps and the twists tickle the pleasure center of the brain. A perfect midnight movie.
5. THE HARDER THEY FALL (Netflix). Coolest movie of the year. The cast is ridiculously stacked and, within the first 5 minutes, Jeymes Samuel establishes himself as a huge talent. If he can imbue the same kind of style, musical flair and confidence in other genres as he does here with the Western, then watch out moviegoers – you’re in for a treat.
4. BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR (Hulu). Unbelievably funny. Best comedy since 2016’s Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping. If you’re looking for the next comedy classic, in the mold of such absurdist gems as Zoolander and Austin Powers, look no further. This is the kind of comedy that gets memed and quoted ad nauseum, and will be discovered and appreciated for years to come. I laughed to tears at least 3 times. Comedies this good come around once or twice a decade. Don’t sleep on it.
3. BO BURNHAM: INSIDE (Netflix). Does this count as a movie? Don’t care. I’m treating it like one. Perhaps the best piece of art to come out of the pandemic and one of the most invigorating comedy specials I’ve ever seen. Between this and Eighth Grade, Bo Burnham proves he’s got dare-I-say visionary directing chops to spare. Inside is a love letter to creativity and a sobering reminder to care for your mental health. The songs are instantly catchy and often hilarious (“White Women’s Instagram” is quite the jam).
2. DUNE (iTunes). Liked it, but still had to process after first viewing in theaters. Saw it again in theaters a few days later – verdict? Impressive, most impressive. Puts the Lynch version to shame. Yet, as technically proficient as it is, it still left me a bit emotionally cold. I couldn’t shake it though. Saw it a third time on HBO Max, and everything clicked. The scope, the scale, the world building, the sheer PRODUCTION of it all. Big-budget sci-fi actioners don’t get much better than Dune. The kind of movie that improves upon subsequent viewings – my favorite kind!
1. LICORICE PIZZA (in theaters). You know that feeling you get when you realize you just saw the best movie of the year? Yeah, that’s Licorice Pizza. Alana Haim gives my favorite performance of 2021. P.T. Anderson directs with such effortless command of the craft. It’s his warmest film yet – full of choice moments, memorable supporting performances, and a rollicking soundtrack. I got major Once Upon a Time in Hollywood vibes, which certainly didn’t hurt either. In a year full of great movies, Licorice Pizza ends it on an exhilarating high.
Filed under: “Best Of” Lists, Movie Lists, Movies
Completely spam free, opt out any time.
Feedly Subscription
Recent posts
Top 10 Movies of 2021 »
Movie Review: The Mitchells vs. The Machines »
Movie Review: Godzilla vs. Kong »
Movie Review: Nomadland »
Movie Review: Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar »
Meet The Blogger
Julie – Hammervision
Hammervision is movies. Hammervision is TV. Hammervision is the creative byproduct of a marriage built on a mutual love of all things popular culture. John and Julie Hammerle have been watching movies together since Face/Off was in the theaters. John is an attorney at a Chicago law firm. Julie is not. They have two kids and a dog named Indiana. Email at hammervision[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Hammervision on Facebook
Monthly Archives
December 2021
May 2021
April 2021
February 2021
January 2021
December 2020
September 2020
August 2020
July 2020
June 2020
April 2020
March 2020
February 2020
January 2020
August 2018
July 2018
May 2018
April 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
Categories
Movies (755)
Uncategorized (601)
TV (539)
Reviews (481)
News & Views (469)
TV Recaps (275)
Movie Reviews (162)
TV Reviews (79)
“Best Of” Lists (75)
Movie Lists (66)
Blogroll
Gawker
Go Fug Yourself
Good Reads
Jezebel
Movieline
Movies
Latest on ChicagoNow
Chicago New Year’s Craft Beer Weekend, December 31-January 2
posted Wednesday at 11:27 pm
The Entertainment Book. Fun in the ’80s.
posted Wednesday at 7:06 am
Grimes Cold Case Still Solvable after 65 years
posted Tuesday at 8:03 pm
Case Shiller: 3rd Month Of Slower Home Price Growth In Chicago Area
posted Tuesday at 12:54 pm
My doggone doggie turned out to be a Trumpster
posted Tuesday at 10:44 am
Posts from related blogs
Bonnie’s EYE On…!
Most recent post: WEST SIDE STORY – 2021, Authentic, Fun, & Memorable!
The Chicago Creepout
Most recent post: Things to Do on Halloween in Chicago
From Hollywood to Ravenswood
Most recent post: Three poems
More from Entertainment: TV & Film
Read these ChicagoNow blogs
Cubs Den
Pets in need of homes
Hammervision
Read these ChicagoNow Bloggers
Carole Kuhrt Brewer
Dennis Byrne
LeaGrover
About ChicagoNow
•
FAQs
•
Advertise
•
Recent posts RSS
•
Privacy policy (Updated)
•
Comment policy
•
Terms of service
•
Chicago Tribune Archives
•
Do not sell my personal info
©2021 CTMG – A Chicago Tribune website – Crafted by the News Apps team