Raby’s Kierre Turner (1) completes the two point conversion against Clark. | Kevin Tanaka/For the Sun-Times
The complete area schedule for Week 8.
Please send additions and corrections to [email protected]
Thursday, October 14
BIG SHOULDERS
UP-Bronzeville vs. Dunbar at Eckersall
GREAT LAKES
Ag. Science vs. Catalyst-Maria at Stagg
HEARTLAND
Steinmetz vs. Kennedy at Rockne
RED BIRD
Morgan Park vs. Hubbard at Gately
SECOND CITY
Carver vs. Julian at Gately
WINDY CITY
Schurz vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac
CHICAGO AVENUE
Juarez vs. Little Village at Rockne
Friday, October 15
BIG SHOULDERS
Hyde Park at Brooks
HEARTLAND
Speer vs. Rauner at Rockne
LAND OF LINCOLN
Westinghouse at Lane
Young at Taft
PRAIRIE STATE
Clark vs. Payton at Lane
RED BIRD
Kenwood vs. Simeon at Gately
Perspectives vs. Curie at Rockne
SECOND CITY
Harlan vs. Washington at Eckersall
Solorio vs. Vocational at Gately
WINDY CITY
Amundsen vs. Sullivan at Winnemac
CHICAGO AVENUE
Kelly vs. Tilden at Stagg
MADISON STREET
Marine at Chicago Academy
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH
Highland Park at Vernon Hills
Maine East at Deerfield
Maine West at Niles North
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Evanston at Maine South
Glenbrook South at Glenbrook North
DUKANE
Geneva at Wheaton North
Glenbard North at St. Charles North
St. Charles East at Batavia
Wheaton-Warrenville South at Lake Park
DUPAGE VALLEY
DeKalb at Neuqua Valley
Metea Valley at Naperville Central
Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North
FOX VALLEY
Burlington Central at Cary-Grove
Crystal Lake Central at McHenry
Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge
Dundee-Crown at Huntley
Hampshire at Jacobs
ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT
Coal City at Reed-Custer
Herscher at Peotone
Lisle at Manteno
Streator at Wilmington
INDEPENDENT
Ottawa Marquette at Christ the King
KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE
Harvard at Richmond-Burton
Marengo at Sandwich
Rochelle at Plano
KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE
Kaneland at Ottawa
Morris at LaSalle-Peru
Woodstock at Sycamore
METRO SUBURBAN BLUE
Aurora Central at Ridgewood
Bishop McNamara at IC Catholic
Wheaton Academy at Elmwood Park
METRO SUBURBAN RED
Aurora Christian at St. Edward
Riverside-Brookfield at St. Francis
Westmont at Chicago Christian
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Prospect at Hersey
Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove
Wheeling at Buffalo Grove
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Conant at Barrington
Palatine at Fremd
Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates
NORTH SUBURBAN
Lake Zurich at Stevenson
Mundelein at Lake Forest
Warren at Libertyville
Waukegan at Zion-Benton
NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY
Grayslake North at Wauconda
Lakes at Grayslake Central
North Chicago at Grant
Round Lake at Antioch
SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE
TF North at Bremen
TF South at Lemont
Tinley Park at Oak Forest
SOUTH SUBURBAN RED
Evergreen Park at Eisenhower
Oak Lawn at Argo
Reavis at Shepard
SOUTHLAND
Bloom at Crete-Monee
Kankakee at Thornton
Rich Township at Thornridge
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST
Plainfield East at Plainfield South
Romeoville at Plainfield Central
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST
Oswego East at Oswego
Plainfield North at West Aurora
Yorkville at Minooka
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Homewood-Flossmoor at Sandburg
Lincoln-Way East at Lockport
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Andrew at Lincoln-Way West
Stagg at Bradley-Bourbonnais
UPSTATE EIGHT
East Aurora at West Chicago
Fenton at Streamwood
Glenbard South at Glenbard East
Larkin at Elgin
South Elgin at Bartlett
VERMILION VALLEY NORTH
Clifton Central at Seneca
Dwight at Iroquois West
Watseka at Momence
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Hinsdale South at Proviso East
Leyden at Addison Trail
Morton at Downers Grove South
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Downers Grove North at Oak Park-River Forest
Glenbard West at Lyons
Proviso West at Hinsdale Central
NONCONFERENCE
Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way Central
Brother Rice at Marian Catholic
Danville at Thornwood
De La Salle at Hope Academy
Fenwick at Marian Central
Hillcrest at Richards
Johnsburg at Woodstock North
Joliet Catholic at Benet
Loyola at St. Patrick
Marist at Carmel
Marmion at Leo
Montini at Nazareth
Mount Carmel at St. Viator
Providence at St. Rita
St. Ignatius at DePaul Prep
St. Laurence at Notre Dame
York at Willowbrook
Saturday, October 16
BIG SHOULDERS
Lindblom vs. King at Eckersall
GREAT LAKES
Bogan vs. Comer at Eckersall
Johnson at Goode
HEARTLAND
North Lawndale vs. Prosser at Lane
LAND OF LINCOLN
Phillips vs. Lincoln Park at Lane
PRAIRIE STATE
Back of the Yards at Orr
Bulls Prep vs. Raby at Rockne
WINDY CITY
Lake View vs. Mather at Winnemac
CHICAGO AVENUE
Collins vs. Gage Park at Stagg
LAKE STREET
Bowen vs. Corliss at Gately
Butler vs. South Shore at Eckersall
Longwood vs. Fenger at Gately
MADISON STREET
Foreman vs. Roosevelt at Winnemac
Senn vs. Pritzker at Winnemac
MICHIGAN AVENUE
DuSable vs. Woodlawn at Stagg
Dyett at Englewood STEM
Hansberry vs. Chicago Richards at Stagg
STATE STREET
Crane vs. Rowe-Clark at Rockne
Phoenix at Marshall
UIC Prep vs. Clemente at Lane
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Niles West at New Trier
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST
Joliet Central at Joliet West
NONCONFERENCE
Walther Christian at Perry, Mich.