Glenbrook South fans cheer during the game against New Trier. | Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times
All the scores from around the area.
Please send scores and corrections to [email protected]
Friday, December 10, 2021
BIG NORTHERN
Dixon at Rockford Lutheran, 7:00
Oregon at Genoa-Kingston, 7:15
Winnebago at Byron, 7:00
CATHOLIC – CROSSOVER
De La Salle at Fenwick, 7:00
Marmion at St. Rita, 7:15
Montini at DePaul, 7:00
Providence at Leo, 7:00
Providence-St. Mel at Mount Carmel, 7:00
St. Francis de Sales at Brother Rice, 7:00
St. Ignatius at St. Laurence, 7:00
CENTRAL SUBURBAN – NORTH
Maine West at Maine East, 7:00
Niles North at Deerfield, 7:00
Vernon Hills at Highland Park, 7:00
CENTRAL SUBURBAN – SOUTH
Glenbrook North at Evanston, 7:00
Maine South at Niles West, 7:00
DU PAGE VALLEY
Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00
Naperville Central at Neuqua Valley, 7:00
Naperville North at DeKalb, 7:00
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Benet at St. Viator, PPD
Marian Catholic at Carmel, 7:00
Marian Central at Marist, 7:00
Notre Dame at Joliet Catholic, 7:00
St. Patrick at Nazareth, 7:00
FOX VALLEY
Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 7:30
Crystal Lake South at Jacobs, 7:30
Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 7:30
Hampshire at Huntley, 7:30
McHenry at Cary-Grove, 7:30
ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT
Manteno at Coal City, PPD
Peotone at Herscher, 7:00
Reed-Custer at Lisle, 6:45
Streator at Wilmington, 7:00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Latin vs. Francis Parker, at De Paul University, 7:30
North Shore at Northridge, 6:00
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Kaneland at Sandwich, 7:00
Plano at Ottawa, 7:00
Sycamore at Rochelle, 7:00
LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC
ACERO-Cruz at Wolcott, 6:00
LITTLE TEN
Hiawatha at IMSA, 7:00
Indian Creek at Earlville, 7:00
LaMoille at DePue, 7:00
Newark at Serena, 7:00
Somonauk at Leland, PPD
METRO PREP
Horizon-McKinley at Chesterton Holy Family, 7:00
METRO SUBURBAN – BLUE
Riverside-Brookfield at Chicago Christian, 7:30
St. Francis at Aurora Christian, PPD
METRO SUBURBAN – RED
Aurora Central at Westmont, 7:30
MID-SUBURBAN – EAST
Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30
Prospect at Elk Grove, 7:30
Wheeling at Hersey, 7:30
MID-SUBURBAN – WEST
Barrington at Schaumburg, 7:30
Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 7:30
Palatine at Conant, 7:30
NIC – 10
Belvidere at Rockford East, 7:00
Belvidere North at Boylan, 7:15
Freeport at Auburn, 7:30
Hononegah at Guilford, 7:00
Jefferson at Harlem, 7:30
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Mooseheart at Christian Life, 7:30
South Beloit at Alden-Hebron, 7:00
PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-WEST / NORTH
Lane at Schurz, 5:00
North Lawndale at Marshall, 5:00
Orr at Clark, PPD
Westinghouse at Lincoln Park, 5:00
Young at Farragut, CNL
PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH
Lake View at Foreman, 5:00
Mather at Senn, 7:00
Northside at Taft, 7:00
Prosser at Uplift, 5:00
Von Steuben at Sullivan, 6:15
PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST
Austin at Crane, 5:00
Clemente at Payton, 6:30
Jones at Perspectives-MSA, PPD
Legal Prep at Raby, 5:00
Wells at Collins, 5:00
PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH
Alcott at Disney, 5:00
Chicago Academy at ASPIRA-Bus&Fin , 5:00
Chicago Math & Science at Roosevelt, 5:00
North Grand at Amundsen, 5:00
Rickover at Steinmetz, 5:00
PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST
Chicago Collegiate at Douglass, 5:00
Chicago Tech at Manley, 5:00
Little Village at Kelvyn Park, 5:00
Ogden at Phoenix, 5:00
Spry at Juarez, 5:00
RIVER VALLEY
Beecher at Grant Park, 7:00
Clifton Central at St. Anne, 7:00
Gardner-So. Wilmington at Donovan, 7:00
Momence at Grace Christian, PPD
Tri-Point at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00
SOUTH SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER
Argo at Hillcrest, 6:30
Lemont at Oak Lawn, 7:00
Oak Forest at Shepard, 6:30
Reavis at Bremen, 6:00
Richards at Thornton Fr. South, 7:00
Thornton Fr. North at Eisenhower, 6:30
SOUTHLAND
Bloom at Thornton, 6:00
Rich at Crete-Monee, 5:00
Thornwood at Thornridge, 6:30
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE – EAST
Plainfield East at Plainfield South, 6:30
Romeoville at Plainfield Central, 6:30
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE – WEST
Oswego East at Oswego, 6:30
Plainfield North at West Aurora, 6:30
Yorkville at Minooka, 6:30
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER
Andrew at Lockport, 6:00
Lincoln-Way Central at Bolingbrook, 7:00
Lincoln-Way West at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:30
Stagg at Sandburg, 6:00
TRI-COUNTY
Henry-Senachwine at Roanoke-Benson, 7:00
Lowpoint-Washburn at Marquette, 7:30
Seneca at Woodland, 7:00
UPSTATE EIGHT
Elgin at Streamwood, 7:00
Fenton at Glenbard South, 7:00
Glenbard East at Bartlett, 7:00
South Elgin at East Aurora, 7:00
West Chicago at Larkin, 7:00
WEST SUBURBAN – SILVER
Lyons at Hinsdale Central, 7:30
NON CONFERENCE
Amboy at Hinckley-Big Rock, 7:00
Bowen at Proviso West, 5:00
Butler at Christ the King, 7:00
Downers Grove South at Ridgewood, 6:30
Elgin Academy at St. Edward, 7:00
Elmwood Park at Walther Christian, 6:30
Glenbard West at Yorkville Christian, 7:00
Golder at Intrinsic, 5:00
Hansberry at Comer, 7:00
Home Run Kids at Cristo Rey-St. Martin, 5:30
Marengo at Timothy Christian, 7:30
Noble Street at Intrinsic-Downtown, 6:30
UIC at Kennedy, 6:30
Westlake Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 7:30
Willowbrook at Lake Park, 7:15
BARTLETT (TN)
Kenwood vs. Richardson (TX), 6:30
HALL
Marquette vs. Mendota, 5:00
Rock Falls vs. Princeton, 6:30
Pontiac vs. LaSalle-Peru, 8:00
MEMPHIS WOODDALE (TN)
Orr vs. Wooddale (TN), 8:00
MISSOURI, UNVERSITY OF
Kankakee vs. South Iron (MO), 12:00a