Tuesday’s high school basketball scores

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Tuesday, December 28, 2021

NON CONFERENCE

Medina (OH) at Austin, 2:00

BHRA-HERITAGE

IMSA vs. Armstrong-Potomac, 10:00

IMSA vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5:30

BLOOMINGTON / NORMAL

Small Schools

Calvary (Normal vs. Winnebago, 2:00

Olympia vs. Providence-St. Mel, 12:30

Tri-Valley vs. Rock Falls, 11:00

Annawan vs. Bloomington Cent. Cath., 9:30a

Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. McNamara, 4:00

Aurora Christian vs. Rockford Lutheran, 5:30

St. Joseph-Organ vs. Notre Dame (Quincy), 7:00

El Paso-Gridley vs. East Dubuque, 8:30

13th Place Semi-Final, 8:00

13th Place Semi-Final, 5:00

Large Schools

North Chicago vs. Lincoln-Way West, 2:00

Harlem vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 12:30

Joliet Central vs. Springfield, 11:00

University High (Normal) vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais,

Normal vs. North Lawndale, 4:00

Wheaton-Warr. South vs. Brother Rice, 5:30

Rock Island vs. Metamora, 7:00

East St. Louis vs. Peoria Central, 8:30

13th Place Semi-Final, 6:30

13th Place Semi-Final, 3:30

CENTRALIA

Mt. Vernon vs. Dyett, 8:30a

Confluence (MO) vs. Champaign Central, 10:00

Romeoville vs. Glenwood, 12:30

Vashon (MO) vs. Lausanne (TN), 2:00

Evanston vs. Cahokia, 3:30

Carmel vs. Muhlenberg (KY), 6:15

Centralia vs. Kipp (MO), 7:45

Marist vs. Belleville West, 9:15

COLLINSVILLE

Belleville East vs. Edwardsville, 10:00

Althoff vs. Alton, 11:30

Oakville (MO) vs. Wasilla (AK), 1:00

Triad vs. Rockford East, 2:30

Madison vs. MacArthur, 10:00

Quincy vs. Lincoln, 11:30

Mundelein vs. Collinsville, 1:00

O’Fallon vs. Granite City, 2:30

13th Place Semi-Final, 5:00

13th Place Semi-Final, 9:30

Consolation Semi-Final, 6:30

Consolation Semi-Final, 8:00

5th Place Semi-Final, 5:00

5th Place Semi-Final, 9:30

Semi-Final, 6:30

Semi-Final, 8:00

DE KALB

West Chicago vs. LaSalle-Peru, 1:30

Belvidere North vs. Ogden, 12:00

Geneseo vs. DeKalb (JV), 10:30

Dundee-Crown vs. Freeport, 9:00a

DeKalb vs. Yorkville, 7:30

East Moline vs. Huntley, 6:00

Geneva vs. Guilford, 4:30

Plainfield East vs. Naperville Central, 3:00

EAST AURORA

Clemente vs. Wheaton Academy, 1:00

East Aurora vs. Neuqua Valley, 2:35

Plainfield Central vs. Clemente/Wheaton Acad, 4:

EASTLAND

West Carroll vs. Eastland, 10:00

Galena vs. Pecatonica, 11:30

Sherrard vs. South Beloit, 1:00

Forreston vs. Byron, 2:30

EFFINGHAM / TEUTOPOLIS

at Teutopolis

Pleasant Plains vs. Lincoln-Way East, 3:00

Centennial vs. St. Anthony, 4:30

Newton vs. Charleston, 6:00

Lutheran North (MO) vs. Teutopolis, 7:30

at Effingham

Mattoon vs. Knoxville, 3:00

Oak Lawn vs. Horizon-Southwest, 4:30

Brooks vs. Belvidere, 6:00

Dixon vs. Effingham, 7:30

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Oak Forest vs. Willowbrook, 11:00

Richards vs. Glenbard East, 12:30

Morton vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 2:00

Auburn vs. St. Charles East, 3:45

St. Rita vs. Marian Catholic, 5:15

Stevenson vs. Homewood-Flossmoor, 7:00

Oswego East vs. Hinsdale Central, 8:30

IC CATHOLIC / WESTMONT

at IC Catholic

Elmwood Park vs. Perspectives-MSA, 3:00

Walther Christian vs. Reavis, 4:30

Evergreen Park vs. St. Edward, 6:00

Esienhower vs. IC Catholic, 7:30

at Westmont

Westminster Christian vs. Aurora Central, 3:00

Westmont (BYE)

Hoffman Estates vs. Glenbard South, 6:00

Christ the King vs. Taft, 7:30

JACOBS

Streamwood vs. Jefferson, 9:00a

Johnsburg vs. Grayslake Central, 1:30

Grant vs. Jacobs, 10:30

Crystal Lake South vs. Prairie Ridge, 3:00

Cary-Grove vs. Marian Central, 12:00

Waubonsie Valley vs. South Elgin, 4:30

Loyola vs. Bartlett, 6:00

Larkin vs. Barrington, 7:30

JULIAN

Harlan vs. Urban Prep-Englewood, 10:00

Richards (Chgo) vs. Holy Trinity, 12:00

Julian vs. UC-Woodlawn , 2:00

Crane vs. Butler, 4:00

KANKAKEE

Small Schools

Manteno vs. St. Anne, 9:00a

Momence vs. Cissna Park, 12:00

Clifton Central vs. Adams-Friendship (WI), 3:00

Herscher vs. Grant Park, 6:00

Large Schools

Jones vs. Shepard, 10:30

Dimond (AK) vs. Schurz, CNL

Lindblom vs. Bremen, 4:30

Kankakee vs. Legal Prep, 7:30

KISSIMMEE (FL) – GAYLORD PALMS RESORT

Chicago Christian vs. Thrall (TX), 2:30

MAINE EAST

Kennedy (BYE)

McHenry vs. Argo, 4:00

Ridgewood vs. Vernon Hills, 4:00

Bulls (BYE)

Maine East vs. Elk Grove, 3:00

Lane vs. Addison Trail, 4:30

Westinghouse vs. Metea Valley, 6:00

Niles West vs. Antioch, 7:30

MARSEILLES

Hall vs Woodland, 9:00a

St. Bede vs Indian Creek, 10:30

Wilmington vs Dwight. 12:00

Gardner-So. Wilmington vs Earlville, 1:30

Putnam County vs Somonauk, 3:30

Kewanee vs Flanagan-Cornell, 5:00

Seneca vs. Serena, 6:30

Marquette vs. Reed-Custer, 8:00

MINNEAPOLIS (MN) – NORTH CENTRAL U.

Orr vs. Park Center (MN), 7:30

NORTH BOONE

Alden-Hebron vs. Harvard, 1:00

Durand vs. North Boone, 12:30

PEKIN

Richwoods vs. Pekin (JV), 9:00

Pekin vs. Limestone, 10:30

Comer vs. Pekin (JV), 12:45

Limestone vs. Normal West, 2:15

Richwoods vs. Comer, 6:30

Pekin vs. Normal West, 8:00

Morton vs. Moline, 9:00a

Lamphier vs. Washington, 10:30

Boylan vs. Lake Zurich, 12:45

Mount Carmel vs. Pattonville (MO), 2:15

PINE BLUFF (AR)

De La Salle vs. Fort Bend Hightower (TX), 2:00

PLANO

Coal City vs. Hinckley-Big Rock, 10:30

Morris vs. Sandwich, 9:00a

Plano vs. Mendota, 12:30

Streator vs. Newark, 2:00

Burlington Central vs. Ottawa, 3:30

Lisle vs. Yorkville Christian, 5:30

Northridge vs. Longwood, 7:00

Kaneland vs. Notre Dame (Peoria), 8:30

PONTIAC

Lockport vs. West Aurora, 9:00a

New Irier vs. Manual, 10:30

Simeon vs. Plainfield North, 1:00

Warren vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 2:30

Danville vs. St. Charles North, 4:00

Curie vs. Bloomington, 6:00

Benet vs. Pontiac, 7:30

Bloom vs. Joliet West, 9:00

PRINCEVILLE

DePue vs. Peoria Heights, 2:00

Galva vs. Henry-Senachwine, 3:30

Ridgewood (IL) vs. Elmwood, 6:30

Midland vs. Princeville, 8:00

PROVISO WEST

Lincoln Park vs. Morgan Park, 11:00

Zion-Benton vs. Crete-Monee, 12:30

Proviso West vs. Clark, 4:00

Hammond Central (IN) vs. Kenwood, 5:30

Farragut vs. Proviso East, 7:00

Morton vs. Young, 8:30

RICH

Bowen vs. Dunbar, 12:00

Marshall vs. Phillips, 9:00a

Thornridge vs. Rich, 10:30

Hillcrest vs. Agriculutral Science, 7:00

Thornwood vs. Perspectives-Lead, 1:30

Thornton vs. Thornton Fr. South, 5:30

Hyde Park vs. Fenger, 4:00

WHEELING

Glenbrook North vs. Hampshire, 10:30

Buffalo Grove vs Waukegan, 12:15

Wheeling vs Maine West, 2:00

Deerfield vs. Glenbrook North/Hampshire, 3:45

Notre Dame vs. Prospect, 5:15

Glenbrook South vs Glenbard North, 7:15

Fremd vs Libertyville, 8:45

WILLIAMSVILLE

Roanoke-Benson vs. Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 9:00a

YORK

Hinsdale South vs. Palatine, 8:30

Stagg vs. Naperville North, 11:30

Minooka vs. St. Laurence, 1:00

Wheaton North vs. St. Ignatius, 9:00

Schaumburg vs. Providence, 12:00

Montini vs. Timothy Christian, 1:30

Lake Forest vs. Tinley Park, 3:00

Lemont vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:30

Batavia vs. Leo, 6:00

St. Patrick vs. Glenbard West, 7:30

Lyons vs. Conant, 3:30

Highland Park vs. Sandburg, 5:00

St. Francis vs. Bolingbrook, 6:30

Andrew vs. York, 8:00

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *