High school football schedule: Week 8Michael O’Brienon October 10, 2021 at 4:08 pm

Raby’s Kierre Turner (1) completes the two point conversion against Clark. | Kevin Tanaka/For the Sun-Times

The complete area schedule for Week 8.

Please send additions and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Thursday, October 14

BIG SHOULDERS

UP-Bronzeville vs. Dunbar at Eckersall

GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science vs. Catalyst-Maria at Stagg

HEARTLAND

Steinmetz vs. Kennedy at Rockne

RED BIRD

Morgan Park vs. Hubbard at Gately

SECOND CITY

Carver vs. Julian at Gately

WINDY CITY

Schurz vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac

CHICAGO AVENUE

Juarez vs. Little Village at Rockne

Friday, October 15

BIG SHOULDERS

Hyde Park at Brooks

HEARTLAND

Speer vs. Rauner at Rockne

LAND OF LINCOLN

Westinghouse at Lane

Young at Taft

PRAIRIE STATE

Clark vs. Payton at Lane

RED BIRD

Kenwood vs. Simeon at Gately

Perspectives vs. Curie at Rockne

SECOND CITY

Harlan vs. Washington at Eckersall

Solorio vs. Vocational at Gately

WINDY CITY

Amundsen vs. Sullivan at Winnemac

CHICAGO AVENUE

Kelly vs. Tilden at Stagg

MADISON STREET

Marine at Chicago Academy

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Highland Park at Vernon Hills

Maine East at Deerfield

Maine West at Niles North

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston at Maine South

Glenbrook South at Glenbrook North

DUKANE

Geneva at Wheaton North

Glenbard North at St. Charles North

St. Charles East at Batavia

Wheaton-Warrenville South at Lake Park

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Neuqua Valley

Metea Valley at Naperville Central

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Cary-Grove

Crystal Lake Central at McHenry

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge

Dundee-Crown at Huntley

Hampshire at Jacobs

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Reed-Custer

Herscher at Peotone

Lisle at Manteno

Streator at Wilmington

INDEPENDENT

Ottawa Marquette at Christ the King

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Harvard at Richmond-Burton

Marengo at Sandwich

Rochelle at Plano

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Kaneland at Ottawa

Morris at LaSalle-Peru

Woodstock at Sycamore

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central at Ridgewood

Bishop McNamara at IC Catholic

Wheaton Academy at Elmwood Park

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Christian at St. Edward

Riverside-Brookfield at St. Francis

Westmont at Chicago Christian

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Prospect at Hersey

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant at Barrington

Palatine at Fremd

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Zurich at Stevenson

Mundelein at Lake Forest

Warren at Libertyville

Waukegan at Zion-Benton

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North at Wauconda

Lakes at Grayslake Central

North Chicago at Grant

Round Lake at Antioch

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

TF North at Bremen

TF South at Lemont

Tinley Park at Oak Forest

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park at Eisenhower

Oak Lawn at Argo

Reavis at Shepard

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Crete-Monee

Kankakee at Thornton

Rich Township at Thornridge

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield East at Plainfield South

Romeoville at Plainfield Central

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego East at Oswego

Plainfield North at West Aurora

Yorkville at Minooka

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Homewood-Flossmoor at Sandburg

Lincoln-Way East at Lockport

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew at Lincoln-Way West

Stagg at Bradley-Bourbonnais

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at West Chicago

Fenton at Streamwood

Glenbard South at Glenbard East

Larkin at Elgin

South Elgin at Bartlett

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Clifton Central at Seneca

Dwight at Iroquois West

Watseka at Momence

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South at Proviso East

Leyden at Addison Trail

Morton at Downers Grove South

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North at Oak Park-River Forest

Glenbard West at Lyons

Proviso West at Hinsdale Central

NONCONFERENCE

Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way Central

Brother Rice at Marian Catholic

Danville at Thornwood

De La Salle at Hope Academy

Fenwick at Marian Central

Hillcrest at Richards

Johnsburg at Woodstock North

Joliet Catholic at Benet

Loyola at St. Patrick

Marist at Carmel

Marmion at Leo

Montini at Nazareth

Mount Carmel at St. Viator

Providence at St. Rita

St. Ignatius at DePaul Prep

St. Laurence at Notre Dame

York at Willowbrook

Saturday, October 16

BIG SHOULDERS

Lindblom vs. King at Eckersall

GREAT LAKES

Bogan vs. Comer at Eckersall

Johnson at Goode

HEARTLAND

North Lawndale vs. Prosser at Lane

LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips vs. Lincoln Park at Lane

PRAIRIE STATE

Back of the Yards at Orr

Bulls Prep vs. Raby at Rockne

WINDY CITY

Lake View vs. Mather at Winnemac

CHICAGO AVENUE

Collins vs. Gage Park at Stagg

LAKE STREET

Bowen vs. Corliss at Gately

Butler vs. South Shore at Eckersall

Longwood vs. Fenger at Gately

MADISON STREET

Foreman vs. Roosevelt at Winnemac

Senn vs. Pritzker at Winnemac

MICHIGAN AVENUE

DuSable vs. Woodlawn at Stagg

Dyett at Englewood STEM

Hansberry vs. Chicago Richards at Stagg

STATE STREET

Crane vs. Rowe-Clark at Rockne

Phoenix at Marshall

UIC Prep vs. Clemente at Lane

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Niles West at New Trier

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Joliet West

NONCONFERENCE

Walther Christian at Perry, Mich.

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *