High school football scores: Week 6Michael O’Brienon October 1, 2021 at 10:27 pm

Chicago Richards’ Donnie Buckner (4) runs the ball against Dyett. | Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

All the scores from around the area.

Please send additions or corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Thursday, September 30

GREAT LAKES

Comer vs. Ag. Science at Gately, 7:15

HEARTLAND

Kennedy vs. North Lawndale at Rockne, 7:15

LAKE STREET

Bowen vs. Butler at Gately, 4:15

South Shore vs. Fenger at Eckersall, 4:15

MADISON STREET

Foreman vs. Senn at Lane, 7:15

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett vs. Chicago Richards at Stagg, 4:15

STATE STREET

UIC Prep vs. Crane at Lane, 4:15

CCL-ESCC GREEN

Notre Dame at Benet, 6:30

Friday, October 1

LAND OF LINCOLN

Taft at Lane, 7:15

PRAIRIE STATE

Orr at Clark, 4:15

Payton vs. Raby at Lane, 4:15

RED BIRD

Hubbard vs. Curie at Rockne, 7:15

Perspectives vs. Simeon at Gately, 7:15

SECOND CITY

Washington vs. Vocational at Eckersall, 4:15

WINDY CITY

Amundsen vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac, 4:15

CHICAGO AVENUE

Kelly vs. Gage Park at Stagg, 4:15

LAKE STREET

Longwood vs. Corliss at Gately, 4:15

MADISON STREET

Pritzker at Chicago Academy, 4:15

CCL-ESCC BLUE

Brother Rice at Mount Carmel, 7:30

CCL-ESCC GREEN

Nazareth at St. Rita, 7:30

CCL-ESCC ORANGE

Montini at Providence, 7:30

St. Laurence at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

CCL-ESCC PURPLE

Marian Catholic at St. Viator, 7

CCL-ESCC RED

Leo at Marian Central, 7:30

CCL-ESCC WHITE

De La Salle at St. Ignatius, 7:30

Marmion at Fenwick, 7:30

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield at Highland Park, 7

Maine East at Niles North, 7

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7:30

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston at Niles West, 7

Glenbrook North at New Trier, 7

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7

DUKANE

Batavia at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7:30

St. Charles East at Geneva, 7:30

St. Charles North at Lake Park, 7

Wheaton North at Glenbard North, 7:30

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville North at Naperville Central, 7:30

Neuqua Valley at Metea Valley, 7

Waubonsie Valley at DeKalb, 7

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Jacobs, 7

Cary-Grove at Huntley, 7

Crystal Lake South at Crystal Lake Central, 7

Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 7

Hampshire at Prairie Ridge, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Manteno, 7

Herscher at Lisle, 7

Reed-Custer at Wilmington, 7

Streator at Peotone, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Harvard at Plano, 7:15

Johnsburg at Sandwich, 7

Marengo at Rochelle, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Morris at Kaneland, 7

Woodstock at Ottawa, 7

Woodstock North at LaSalle-Peru, 7

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central at Bishop McNamara, 7:30

IC Catholic at Wheaton Academy, 7:15

Ridgewood at Elmwood Park, 6

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Chicago Christian at St. Edward, 7

St. Francis at Aurora Christian, 7

Westmont at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7

Prospect at Wheeling, 7

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant at Palatine, 7:30

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Libertyville, 7:30

Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 7

Waukegan at Warren, 7:30

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Grant, 7:15

Grayslake North at North Chicago, 7

Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 7

Wauconda at Lakes, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen at Lemont, 7

Hillcrest at TF North, 7

Oak Forest at TF South, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Argo at Reavis, 7

Eisenhower at Richards, 6:30

Evergreen Park at Shepard, 7

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee at Thornridge, 6

Kankakee at Rich Township, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet West at Romeoville, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka at Oswego East, 7

Plainfield North at Oswego, 7

West Aurora at Yorkville, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6

Sandburg at Lincoln-Way East, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Lincoln-Way Central, 6

Stagg at Andrew, 7

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at Larkin, 7:30

Elgin at Fenton, 7:30

Glenbard East at West Chicago, 7:30

Glenbard South at East Aurora, 7:30

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7:30

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Seneca 2, Watseka 0 (forfeit)

Dwight at Clifton Central, 7

Momence at Iroquois West, 7

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail at Willowbrook, 7

Hinsdale South at Downers Grove South, 6:30

Leyden at Proviso East, 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North at Hinsdale Central, 7

NONCONFERENCE

Lena-Winslow at DePaul Prep, 7

LeRoy at Ottawa Marquette, 7

Lincoln-Way West at Lockport, 6:30

Oak Park-River Forest at Morton, 7

Richmond-Burton at Sycamore, 7

Thornton at Peoria Richwoods, 7

Tinley Park at Oak Lawn, 7

Saturday, October 2

BIG SHOULDERS

Brooks at Lindblom, 6

Hyde Park vs. Dunbar at Eckersall, 4

King vs. UP-Bronzeville at Eckersall, 1

GREAT LAKES

Bogan at Goode, 3

Catalyst-Maria vs. Johnson at Stagg, 4

HEARTLAND

Prosser vs. Rauner at Rockne, 4

Speer at Steinmetz, noon

LAND OF LINCOLN

Westinghouse vs. Lincoln Park at Lane, 4

Young vs. Phillips at Gately, 1

PRAIRIE STATE

Bulls Prep at Back of the Yards, noon

RED BIRD

Morgan Park vs. Kenwood at Lane, 10 a.m.

SECOND CITY

Harlan vs. Carver at Gately, 7

Solorio vs. Julian at Gately, 10 a.m.

WINDY CITY

Lake View vs. Schurz at Winnemac, 1

Sullivan vs. Mather at Winnemac, 4

CHICAGO AVENUE

Juarez vs. Collins at Rockne, 1

Little Village vs. Tilden at Stagg, 1

MADISON STREET

Marine vs. Roosevelt at Winnemac, 10 a.m.

MICHIGAN AVENUE

DuSable vs. Chicago Military at Eckersall, 10 a.m.

Englewood STEM vs. Woodlawn at Stagg, 10 a.m.

STATE STREET

Clemente at Marshall, noon

Phoenix vs. Rowe-Clark at Lane, 1

CCL-ESCC BLUE

Marist at Loyola, 1:30

CCL-ESCC PURPLE

Carmel vs. St. Patrick at Triton, 5:30

INDEPENDENT

Hope Academy at Walther Christian, 1

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Schaumburg at Barrington, 1

SOUTHLAND

Thornwood at Bloom, noon

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield East at Plainfield Central, 1

Plainfield South at Joliet Central, 1

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Proviso West at Lyons, 1:30

York at Glenbard West, 1:30

NONCONFERENCE

Christ the King at Detroit Loyola, Mich., 4

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *