High school football scores: Week 5Michael O’Brienon September 24, 2021 at 11:31 pm

Please send scores or corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Thursday, September 23

NONCONFERENCE

Bulls Prep vs. Rauner at Lane, 7:15

Hyde Park vs. Mather at Winnemac, 4:15

King vs. Lake View at Lane, 4:15

Marine vs. Crane at Rockne, 4:15

Raby vs. North Lawndale at Rockne, 7:15

South Shore vs. Ag. Science at Gately, 4:15

Washington vs. Johnson at Gately, 7:15

Friday, September 24

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Richards at Englewood STEM, 7:15

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Maine East at Maine West, 7

Niles North at Highland Park, 7

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 7

New Trier at Evanston, 7:30

Niles West at Glenbrook South, 7

DUKANE

Geneva at St. Charles North, 7:30

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:30

Lake Park at Wheaton North, 7:30

St. Charles East at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7:30

DUPAGE VALLEY

Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7

Naperville Central at Neuqua Valley, 7:30

Naperville North at DeKalb, 7

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7

Crystal Lake South at Burlington Central, 7

Huntley at Jacobs, 7

McHenry at Hampshire, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Lisle at Coal City, 7

Manteno at Streator, 7

Peotone at Reed-Custer, 7

Wilmington at Herscher, 7

INDEPENDENT

Hope Academy at Ottawa Marquette, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Plano at Johnsburg, 7:15

Rochelle at Harvard, 7

Sandwich at Richmond-Burton, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Kaneland at Woodstock, 7

LaSalle-Peru at Sycamore, 7

Ottawa at Woodstock North, 7

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central at IC Catholic, 7:15

Elmwood Park at Bishop McNamara, 7

Wheaton Academy at Ridgewood, 7:15

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian, 7:15

St. Edward at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

Westmont at St. Francis, 7

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Fremd at Conant, 7:30

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 2, Waukegan 0 (forfeit)

Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 7:30

Libertyville at Mundelein, 7

Stevenson at Warren, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Wauconda, 7

Grant at Grayslake Central, 7

Lakes at Grayslake North, 7

North Chicago at Round Lake, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest at Tinley Park, 6

Oak Forest at Bremen, 6

TF North at Lemont, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Argo at Evergreen Park, 7

Eisenhower at Shepard, 7

Richards at Oak Lawn, 7

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee at Thornwood, 6

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield East, 7

Joliet West at Plainfield Central, 7

Romeoville at Plainfield South, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka at Oswego, 7

Oswego East at West Aurora, 7

Yorkville at Plainfield North, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lincoln-Way East at Bolingbrook, 6

Lockport at Sandburg, 6

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30

Stagg at Lincoln-Way West, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Fenton at Bartlett, 7:30

Larkin at Glenbard South, 7:30

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 7:30

Streamwood at East Aurora, 7:30

West Chicago at Elgin, 7:30

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Clifton Central at Watseka, 7

Dwight at Momence, 7

Iroquois West at Seneca, 7

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Morton at Hinsdale South, 7

Proviso East at Downers Grove South, 6:30

Willowbrook at Leyden, 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North at Proviso West, 7

Hinsdale Central at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

Lyons at York, 7

NONCONFERENCE

Brother Rice at De La Salle, 7:30

Carmel at Nazareth, 7

Clark at Speer, 7:30

Corliss vs. Little Village at Stagg, 4:15

Crete-Monee at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

Curie at Lane, 7:15

DePaul Prep at St. Laurence, 7:30

Foreman vs. Clemente at Lane, 4:15

Glenbard West at Addison Trail, 7

Homewood-Flossmoor at Bradley-Bourbonnais, TBA

Leo at Montini, 7:30

Loyola at Fenwick, 7:30

Marengo at Morris, 7

Marian Catholic at Benet, 7:30

Marian Central at Providence, 7:30

Marist at Marmion, 7:30

Morgan Park at Taft, 7:30

Mount Carmel at St. Ignatius, 7:30

Orr at Steinmetz, 4:15

Payton vs. Kennedy at Rockne, 7:15

Perspectives vs. Young at Rockne, 4:15

St. Patrick at St. Rita, 7:30

St. Viator at Notre Dame, 7:30

UP-Bronzeville vs. Amundsen at Winnemac, 4:15

Saturday, September 25

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Military vs. Dyett at Eckersall, 4

Hansberry vs. DuSable at Eckersall, 10 a.m.

FOX VALLEY

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 1

SOUTHLAND

Rich Township at Bloom, noon

Thornridge at Thornton, noon

NONCONFERENCE

Back of the Yards vs. Prosser at Rockne, 1

Bowen vs. Collins at Rockne, 4

Brooks vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac, 4

Butler vs. Gage Park at Stagg, 10 a.m.

Carver at Goode, 3

Chicago Academy vs. Phoenix at Rockne, 7

Christ the King at Walther Christian, 1

Dunbar vs. Schurz at Lane, 4

Fenger vs. Tilden at Stagg, 1

Hubbard vs. Lincoln Park at Lane, 1

Julian vs. Catalyst-Maria at Gately, 10 a.m.

Kenwood at Westinghouse, 1

Lindblom vs. Sullivan at Winnemac, 1

Longwood at Kelly, noon

Pritzker vs. Rowe-Clark at Lane, 10 a.m.

Roosevelt at Marshall, 4

Senn vs. UIC Prep at Lane, 7

Simeon vs. Phillips at Gately, 4

Solorio vs. Comer at Eckersall, 1

TF South at Reavis, 1

Vocational vs. Bogan at Gately, 1

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *