High school football scores: Week 3Michael O’Brienon September 10, 2021 at 10:03 pm

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Friday, September 10

BIG SHOULDERS

Dunbar vs. King at Eckersall, 4:15

UP-Bronzeville at Brooks, 7:15

GREAT LAKES

Bogan vs. Ag. Science at Gately, 4:15

Johnson vs. Comer at Stagg, 4:15

HEARTLAND

Prosser at Speer, 7:15

LAND OF LINCOLN

Young at Lane, 7:15

PRAIRIE STATE

Clark at Bulls Prep, 7:15

RED BIRD

Hubbard vs. Kenwood at Gately, 7:15

Morgan Park at Perspectives, 7:15

SECOND CITY

Harlan at Solorio, 7:30

WINDY CITY

Lake View vs. Amundsen at Winnemac, 4:15

Von Steuben vs. Sullivan at Lane, 4:15

MADISON STREET

Senn at Marine, 4:15

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Hansberry at Englewood STEM, 4:15

STATE STREET

Clemente vs. Crane at Rockne, 4:15

DUKANE

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:30

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:30

St. Charles North at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:30

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, 7

Crystal Lake South at Hampshire, 7

Dundee-Crown at Burlington Central, 7

McHenry at Jacobs, 7

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Herscher at Streator, 7

Lisle at Reed-Custer, 7

Manteno at Peotone, 7

Wilmington at Coal City, 7

INDEPENDENT

Walther Christian at Christ the King, 7:30

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Marengo at Johnsburg, 7

Plano at Sandwich, 7

Rochelle at Richmond-Burton, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Kaneland at Sycamore, 7

Morris at Woodstock North, 7

Ottawa at LaSalle-Peru, 7

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Bishop McNamara at Ridgewood, 7:30

IC Catholic at Elmwood Park, 7

Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central, 6

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Christian at Westmont, 7

Riverside-Brookfield at Chicago Christian, 7

St. Francis at St. Edward, canc.

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 7:30

Mundelein at Waukegan, 7:30

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7:30

Warren at Zion-Benton, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 7

Lakes at Round Lake, 7

North Chicago at Antioch, 7:15

Wauconda at Grant, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen at TF South, 7

Oak Forest at Hillcrest, 6

Tinley Park at TF North, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Argo at Richards, 6:30

Oak Lawn at Eisenhower, 7

Reavis at Evergreen Park, 7

SOUTHLAND

Thornridge at Kankakee, canc.

Thornton at Crete-Monee, 6

Thornwood at Rich Township, 7

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at Fenton, 7:30

Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7:30

Glenbard South at South Elgin, 7:30

West Chicago at Larkin, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7

Morton at Addison Trail, 7

Proviso East at Willowbrook, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

Lyons at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

York at Proviso West, 7

NONCONFERENCE

Barrington at New Trier, 7

Belleville West at DeKalb, 7

Benet at Brother Rice, 6

Bloom at Marian Catholic, 7:30

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Lockport, 6:30

Buffalo Grove at Maine West, 7

Conant at Glenbrook South, 7

De La Salle at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

DePaul Prep at St. Viator, 7

Downers Grove North at Downers Grove South, 6:30

Elk Grove at Vernon Hills, 7:30

Fremd at Maine South, 7

Harvard at Woodstock, 7

Hersey at Maine East, 7

Hoffman Estates at Highland Park, 7

Hoopeston at Momence, 7

Hope Academy at Kankakee, 7

Joliet Central at Oswego, canc.

Joliet West at Plainfield North, 7

Lemont at Shepard, 7

Leo at Carmel, 7:30

Lincoln-Way Central at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6

Lincoln-Way West at Bolingbrook, 6

Marian Central at St. Patrick, 7

Marmion at Montini, 7:30

Metea Valley at Belleville East, 7

Naperville Central at Novi Catholic Central, Mich., 6

Naperville North at Brownstown Woodhaven, Mich., 6

Nazareth at Marist, 6

Neuqua Valley at St. Louis St. Mary’s, Mo., 7

Notre Dame at Mount Carmel, 7:30

Ottawa Marquette at Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 7

Palatine at Evanston, 7:30

Plainfield Central at West Aurora, 7

Plainfield East at Oswego East, 7

Plainfield South at Yorkville, 7

Providence at Fenwick, 7:30

Rolling Meadows at Deerfield, 7

Romeoville at Minooka, 7

St. Francis at Prospect, 7

St. Ignatius at St. Laurence, 7:30

Salt Fork at Seneca, 7

Sandburg at Andrew, 7

Schaumburg at Niles North, 7

Stagg at Lincoln-Way East, 6

Waubonsie Valley at Shaker Heights, Ohio, 6

Wheeling at Glenbrook North, 7

Saturday, September 11

BIG SHOULDERS

Lindblom vs. Hyde Park at Eckersall, 1

GREAT LAKES

Goode vs. Catalyst-Maria at Stagg, 1

HEARTLAND

Kennedy vs. Rauner at Rockne, 4

Steinmetz vs. North Lawndale at Rockne, 1

LAND OF LINCOLN

Lincoln Park at Taft, 7:30

Phillips at Westinghouse, 1

PRAIRIE STATE

Payton at Orr, 4

Raby at Back of the Yards, 1:30

RED BIRD

Curie vs. Simeon at Gately, 4

SECOND CITY

Julian vs. Vocational at Gately, 1

Washington vs. Carver at Gately, 7

WINDY CITY

Schurz vs. Mather at Winnemac, 1

CHICAGO AVENUE

Juarez at Kelly, 10 a.m.

Little Village vs. Collins at Rockne, 10 a.m.

LAKE STREET

Longwood vs. Butler at Gately, 10 a.m.

South Shore vs. Bowen at Eckersall, 4

MADISON STREET

Chicago Academy vs. Roosevelt at Winnemac, 4

Pritzker vs. Foreman at Lane, 1

MICHIGAN AVENUE

DuSable vs. Dyett at Stagg, 4

Woodlawn vs. Chicago Military at Eckersall, 10 a.m.

STATE STREET

Rowe-Clark at Marshall, 10 a.m.

UIC Prep vs. Phoenix at Lane, 4

NONCONFERENCE

St. Rita at Loyola, 1:30

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *