High school football schedule: Week 3Michael O’Brienon September 5, 2021 at 4:28 pm

Please send additions or corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Thursday, September 9

CHICAGO AVENUE

Gage Park vs. Tilden at Stagg

LAKE STREET

Fenger vs. Corliss at Gately

Friday, September 10

BIG SHOULDERS

Dunbar vs. King at Eckersall

UP-Bronzeville at Brooks

GREAT LAKES

Bogan vs. Ag. Science at Gately

Johnson vs. Comer at Stagg

HEARTLAND

Speer at Prosser

LAND OF LINCOLN

Young at Lane

PRAIRIE STATE

Clark at Bulls Prep

RED BIRD

Hubbard vs. Kenwood at Gately

Morgan Park at Perspectives

SECOND CITY

Harlan at Solorio

WINDY CITY

Lake View vs. Amundsen at Winnemac

Von Steuben vs. Sullivan at Lane

DUKANE

Geneva at Glenbard North

St. Charles East at Lake Park

St. Charles North at Wheaton-Warrenville South

Wheaton North at Batavia

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove

Crystal Lake South at Hampshire

Dundee-Crown at Burlington Central

McHenry at Jacobs

Prairie Ridge at Huntley

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Herscher at Streator

Lisle at Reed-Custer

Manteno at Peotone

Wilmington at Coal City

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Marengo at Johnsburg

Plano at Sandwich

Rochelle at Richmond-Burton

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Kaneland at Sycamore

Morris at Woodstock North

Ottawa at LaSalle-Peru

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Bishop McNamara at Ridgewood

IC Catholic at Elmwood Park

Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Christian at Westmont

Riverside-Brookfield at Chicago Christian

St. Francis at St. Edward

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Zurich at Libertyville

Mundelein at Waukegan

Stevenson at Lake Forest

Warren at Zion-Benton

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central

Lakes at Round Lake

North Chicago at Antioch

Wauconda at Grant

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen at TF South

Oak Forest at Hillcrest

Tinley Park at TF North

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Argo at Richards

Oak Lawn at Eisenhower

Reavis at Evergreen Park

SOUTHLAND

Thornridge at Kankakee

Thornton at Crete-Monee

Thornwood at Rich Township

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet West at Plainfield North

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at Fenton

Elgin at Bartlett

Glenbard East at Streamwood

Glenbard South at South Elgin

West Chicago at Larkin

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South at Leyden

Morton at Addison Trail

Proviso East at Willowbrook

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West at Oak Park-River Forest

Lyons at Hinsdale Central

York at Proviso West

NONCONFERENCE

Barrington at New Trier

Belleville West at DeKalb

Benet at Brother Rice

Bloom at Marian Catholic

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Lockport

Buffalo Grove at Maine West

Conant at Glenbrook South

De La Salle at Joliet Catholic

DePaul Prep at St. Viator

Downers Grove North at Downers Grove South

Elk Grove at Vernon Hills

Fremd at Maine South

Harvard at Woodstock

Hersey at Maine East

Hoffman Estates at Highland Park

Hoopeston at Momence

Joliet Central at Oswego

Lemont at Shepard

Leo at Carmel

Lincoln-Way Central at Homewood-Flossmoor

Lincoln-Way West at Bolingbrook

Marian Central at St. Patrick

Marmion at Montini

Metea Valley at Belleville East

Naperville Central at Novi Catholic Central, Mich.

Naperville North at Brownstown Woodhaven, Mich.

Nazareth at Marist

Neuqua Valley at St. Louis St. Mary’s, Mo.

Notre Dame at Mount Carmel

Ottawa Marquette at Deer Creek-Mackinaw

Palatine at Evanston

Plainfield Central at West Aurora

Plainfield East at Oswego East

Plainfield South at Yorkville

Prospect at Niles West

Providence at Fenwick

Rolling Meadows at Deerfield

Romeoville at Minooka

Salt Fork at Seneca

Sandburg at Andrew

Schaumburg at Niles North

St. Ignatius at St. Laurence

St. Louis Divine Word, Mo. at Hope Academy

Stagg at Lincoln-Way East

Waubonsie Valley at Shaker Heights, Ohio

Wheeling at Glenbrook North

Saturday, September 11

BIG SHOULDERS

Lindblom vs. Hyde Park at Eckersall

GREAT LAKES

Goode vs. Catalyst-Maria at Stagg

HEARTLAND

Kennedy vs. Rauner at Rockne

Steinmetz vs. North Lawndale at Rockne

LAND OF LINCOLN

Lincoln Park at Taft

Phillips at Westinghouse

PRAIRIE STATE

Payton at Orr

Raby at Back of the Yards

RED BIRD

Curie vs. Simeon at Gately

SECOND CITY

Julian vs. Vocational at Gately

Washington vs. Carver at Gately

WINDY CITY

Schurz vs. Mather at Winnemac

CHICAGO AVENUE

Juarez at Kelly

Little Village vs. Collins at Rockne

LAKE STREET

Longwood vs. Butler at Gately

South Shore vs. Bowen at Eckersall

MADISON STREET

Chicago Academy vs. Roosevelt at Winnemac

Pritzker vs. Foreman at Lane

MICHIGAN AVENUE

DuSable vs. Dyett at Stagg

Woodlawn vs. Chicago Military at Eckersall

STATE STREET

Rowe-Clark at Marshall

UIC Prep vs. Phoenix at Lane

NONCONFERENCE

Dwight at Westville

St. Rita at Loyola

Walther Christian at Christ the King

Watseka at Bismarck-Henning

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *