High school football scores: Week 2Michael O’Brienon September 3, 2021 at 11:05 pm

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Thursday, September 2

NONCONFERENCE

Hoopeston 26, Seneca 21

Pritzker 28, UIC Prep 8

Kelly vs. Kennedy at Rockne, canc.

Friday, September 3

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 7

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake South, 7

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 7

Huntley at McHenry, 7

Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 7

UPSTATE EIGHT

Glenbard East at Elgin, 7:30

Larkin at Fenton, 7:30

South Elgin at East Aurora, 6

Streamwood at Bartlett, 7:30

West Chicago at Glenbard South, 7:30

NONCONFERENCE

Payton 57, Rauner 8

Addison Trail at Lyons, 7

Antioch at Morris, 7

Arcola at Reed-Custer, 7

Batavia at Oswego, 7

Benet at Moline, 7

Bismarck-Henning at Dwight, 7

Brother Rice at Perspectives, 7:30

Canton at Marengo, 7:30

Carmel at Lake Forest, 7:30

Carver at Evergreen Park, 7

Catalyst-Maria vs. Schurz at Lane, 7:15

Chicago Academy vs. Collins at Rockne, 4:15

Chicago Military at Solorio, 7:15

Christ the King at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Clemente vs. Amundsen at Winnemac, 4:15

Coal City at Bishop McNamara, 7

Conant at Buffalo Grove, 7:30

Crane at Marine, 4:15

Crete-Monee at Plainfield North, 7

Curie at De La Salle, 6

Dunbar vs. Comer at Eckersall, 4:15

Eisenhower at Thornridge, 7

Elk Grove at Schaumburg, 7

Fremd at Prospect, 7

Gage Park vs. Bogan at Stagg, 4:15

Glenbard North at Naperville North, 7:30

Grant at Taft, 7:30

Grayslake Central at Mundelein, 7:30

Grayslake North at Deerfield, 7

Herscher at Rochelle, 7

Hinsdale South at Oak Park-River Forest, 7

Hoffman Estates at Rolling Meadows, 7

Hope Academy at TF North, 6

Hubbard at Maine West, 7

IC Catholic at Marian Central, 7:15

Johnsburg at Wilmington, 7

Johnson at Lindblom, 4:15

Juarez at St. Francis, 7:30

Julian vs. Ag. Science at Gately, 4:15

Kaneland at Geneva, 7:30

Kankakee at Washington, Ill., 7:30

Kelly vs. Clark at Rockne, 7:15

Kenwood at Hillcrest, 7

Lake Park at Lincoln-Way Central, 6

Lake View at Marmion, 7:30

Lakes at Highland Park, 7

Lane at TF South, 7

Leyden at Proviso West, 7

Libertyville at Evanston, 7:30

Lincoln-Way East at Naperville Central, 7:30

Lincoln-Way West at Oswego East, 7

Lockport at Metea Valley, 7

Maine East at Round Lake, 7

Maine South at Warren, 7:30

Marian Catholic at Leo, 7

Metamora at LaSalle-Peru, 7

Minooka at Joliet West, 6:30

Montini at Sterling, 7

Morton at York, 7

Nazareth at Lemont, 7

Neuqua Valley at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7:30

Niles North at Niles West, 7

North Chicago at Zion-Benton, 7

Notre Dame at Fenwick, 7:30

Oak Lawn at Stagg, 7

Ottawa Marquette at Chicago Christian, 7:15

Palatine at Hersey, 7:30

Phillips at Mount Carmel, 7

Plainfield South at DeKalb, 7

Plano at Manteno, 7:30

Providence at Wheaton North, 7:30

Proviso East at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

Rich Township at Joliet Central, 7

Richards at Marist, 6

Richmond-Burton at Aurora Central, 6

Ridgewood at DePaul Prep, 7:30

Romeoville at West Aurora, 7

St. Charles North at Lake Zurich, 7:30

St. Ignatius at Bremen, 6

St. Laurence at Brooks, 7:30

St. Rita at Louisville Trinity, Ky., 6

St. Viator vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 7:15

Sandburg at Glenbrook South, 7:30

Sandwich at Geneseo, 7

Shepard at Plainfield East, 7

Simeon at Bolingbrook, 6

Steinmetz at Reavis, 6:30

Stevenson at New Trier, 7

Streator at Ottawa, 7

Sullivan at Speer, 7:15

Sycamore at Oak Forest, 7

Thornwood at Tinley Park, 7

Tilden at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7

UP-Bronzeville at Aurora Christian, 7

Waubonsie Valley at St. Charles East, 7:30

Wauconda at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

Waukegan at Vernon Hills, 7:30

Westmont at Lisle, 7

Wheeling at Barrington, 7:30

Willowbrook at Downers Grove North, 7

Woodstock at Bartonville Limestone, 7

Woodstock North at Harvard, 7

Yorkville at Plainfield Central, 7

Saturday, September 4

NONCONFERENCE

Andrew at Thornton, noon

Argo at Bloom, noon

Bowen at Englewood STEM, 3:30

Bulls Prep vs. North Lawndale at Rockne, 4

Chicago Richards at Little Village, 10 a.m.

Downers Grove South at Glenbard West, 1:30

Elmwood Park at Walther Christian, 1

Fenger vs. Harlan at Gately, 4

Glenbrook North at St. Patrick, 5:30

Goode vs. Young at Rockne, 1

Hansberry vs. Butler at Gately, 1

Homewood-Flossmoor at Cahokia, 3

Hyde Park vs. Vocational at Eckersall, 4

Joliet Catholic at St. Louis Cardinal Ritter, Mo., 2

Lincoln Park vs. King at Eckersall, 1

Longwood vs. Roosevelt at Winnemac, 1

Mather vs. Prosser at Rockne, 7

Momence at Salt Fork, noon

Orr vs. Corliss at Gately, 7

Peotone at Farmersburg North Central, Ind., 2

Raby at Westinghouse, noon

Rochester at Loyola, 2:30

Rowe-Clark vs. Senn at Winnemac, 10 a.m.

South Shore vs. Dyett at Stagg, 4

Taylorville at St. Edward, 1

Von Steuben vs. Phoenix at Winnemac, 4

Washington at Back of the Yards, noon

Woodlawn vs. DuSable at Stagg, 1

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *