Tuesday’s high school basketball scoresSun-Times Staff Reporton March 10, 2021 at 12:10 am

Benet’s Carson Diehl (35) and Ben Romenesko (5) go for a rebound at the same time as St. Viator’s Connor Benson.
Benet’s Carson Diehl (35) and Ben Romenesko (5) go for a rebound at the same time as St. Viator’s Connor Benson. | Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

All the scores from Tuesday, March 9, 2021.

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Tuesday, March 9, 2021

CATHOLIC – BLUE

DePaul at Leo, 7:00

CATHOLIC – CROSSOVER

St. Joseph at Mount Carmel, PPD/CNL

CENTRAL SUBURBAN – NORTH

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 5:30 (Non-Conf)

CENTRAL SUBURBAN – SOUTH

Glenbrook North at Glenbrook South, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Evanston at Highland Park, 5:30

Maine South at Niles North, 5:30

New Trier at Deerfield, 5:30

Niles West at Maine East, 5:30

DU PAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Naperville Central, 7:00

Metea Valley at Naperville North, 7:00

Neuqua Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Marist at Benet, 7:00

Nazareth at Marian Central, PPD

Notre Dame at Marian Catholic, 7:00

St. Patrick at Carmel, PPD/CNL

St. Viator at Joliet Catholic, 7:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Plano at Rochelle, 6:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard at Woodstock, 7:30

Johnsburg at Richmond-Burton, 7:30

Marengo at Woodstock North, 7:30

METRO SUBURBAN

Ridgewood at Aurora Central, PPD/CNL

St. Edward at Elmwood Park 6:00

St. Francis at Timothy Christian, 7:30

Westmont at McNamara, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN – EAST

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7:00

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 7:30

Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN – WEST

Barrington at Fremd, 7:30

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 7:30

Schaumburg at Palatine, 7:00

NIC – 10

Auburn at Boylan, 7:30

Freeport at Belvidere North, 7:30

Guilford at Rockford East, 7:30

Hononegah at Belvidere, 7:30

Jefferson at Harlem, 7:30

NOBLE LEAGUE – WHITE

DRW at ITW-Speer, 7:00

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 6:45

Grayslake North at Grant, 7:15

Lakes at Wauconda, 6:45

North Chicago at Antioch, 6:45

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED SOUTH-CENTRAL

Brooks at Phillips, 5:00

Corliss at Morgan Park, 6:00

Hyde Park at Curie, 5:00

Kenwood at Bogan, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

Catalyst-Maria at Urban Prep-Englewood, 5:00

Hubbard at King, 5:00

Kennedy at Lindblom, 7:00

Solorio at Richards (Chgo), 5:00

Tilden at Dunbar, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Agricultural Science at Fenger, 5:00

Carver at ACE Amandla, 5:00

Perspectives-Lead at South Shore, 5:00

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Harlan, 5:00

Vocational at Dyett, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

Horizon-Southwest at Englewood-STEM, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Goode at Bowen, 5:00

Washington at Julian, 6:30

RIVER VALLEY

Grant Park at Donovan, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN – BLUE

Lemont at Thornton Fr. South, 7:00

Tinley Park at Oak Forest, 5:30

SOUTH SUBURBAN – RED

Evergreen Park at Reavis, 7:30

Oak Lawn at Richards, 6:30

SOUTH SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Bremen at Shepard, 6:00

Hillcrest at Argo, 6:00

Thornton Fr. North at Eisenhower. 6:00

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Thornwood, 5:00

Thornridge at Crete-Monee, 4:30

Thornton at Kankakee, 7:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – BLUE

Lockport at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30

Sandburg at Bolingbrook, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Stagg, 6:30

Lincoln-Way Central at Andrew, 6:30

WEST SUBURBAN – GOLD

Addison Trail at Proviso East, 6:00

Downers Grove South at Morton, PPD

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 6:30

WEST SUBURBAN – SILVER

Downers Grove North at Lyons, 6:00

Proviso West at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:00

York at Glenbard West, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Willowbrook at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Bulls at Crane, 5:00

Flanagan-Cornell at Yorkville Christian, 6:00

Harvest Christian at IC Catholic, 7:00

Loyola at Marian Central, 6:00

Peotone at Beecher, CNL

Rich at Chicago Christian, 7:00

Ridgewood at Elmwood Park, 7:00

Simeon at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:30

St. Anne at Herscher, 7:00

Westlake Christian at Christian Liberty, 7:30

Woodland at Tri-Point, PPD/CNL

BIG NORTHERN TOURNAMENT

Mendota at North Boone, 6:00

Rock Falls at Winnebago, 5:00

Dixon at Stillman Valley, 7:15

Byron at Genoa-Kingston, 7:00

Rockford Christian at Rockford Lutheran

CHICAGO PREP TOURNAMENT

Quarter-Finals

FOX VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 7:00

Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 7:00

Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 7:00

Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 7:00

NORTH SUBURBAN TOURNAMENT

Lake Zurich at Waukegan, 7:30

Warren at Zion-Benton, 7:30

Libertyville at Mundelein, 7:30

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7:30

SANGAMON VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Momence at Watseka, 7:00

Dwight at Clifton Central, 7:00

Cissna Park at Iroquois West, 7:00

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Milford, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT

Glenbard East at Bartlett, 5:30

South Elgin at Streamwood, 6:00

Fenton at East Aurora, 6:00

Glenbard South at Larkin, 6:00

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *