This week’s high school basketball scheduleJack Gleasonon February 8, 2021 at 3:10 pm

Rolling Meadows’ Orlando Thomas (3) knocks the ball from Buffalo Grove’s Kyle Brosnahan (10).
Rolling Meadows’ Orlando Thomas (3) knocks the ball from Buffalo Grove’s Kyle Brosnahan (10). | Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

The area’s complete basketball schedule.

Please send updates and corrections to hsbballjg@gmail.com

Monday, February 8, 2021

BIG NORTHERN

Byron at Dixon, 7:00

Genoa-Kingston at North Boone, 7:00

Rockford Lutheran at Mendota, 7:15

Stillman Valley at Oregon, 7:00

Winnebago at Rock Falls, 7:00

CATHOLIC – CROSSOVER

Brother Rice at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00

DePaul at St. Joseph. 7:00

Leo at St. Ignatius, 7:00

Loyola at Providence, PPD

Mount Carmel at Fenwick, 7:15 (Non-Conf)

St. Laurence at Montini, 7:00

St. Rita at De La Salle, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 7:30

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Christian Life, 5:30

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7:30

South Beloit at Parkview Christian, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Grant Park at McNamara, 7:30

Hampshire at Wheaton North, 7:00

Marquette at Serena, 7:00

South Elgin at St. Charles East, 7:00

Streamwood at Notre Dame. 7:00

Tuesday, February 9, 2021

CENTRAL SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Evanston at Maine West, 7:30

Maine South at Vernon Hills, 7:30

Niles West at Deerfield, 7:30

Glenbrook North at Highland Park, CNL

Glenbrook South at Niles North, 7:30

New Trier at Maine East, 7:30

DU PAGE VALLEY

Metea Valley at DeKalb, 7:00

Naperville North at Neuqua Valley, 7:00

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville Central, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet at Joliet Catholic, 7:00

Marian Catholic at Marist, 7:00

Marian Central at Carmel, 7:00

St. Patrick at St. Viator, 7:00

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Streator, 6:45

Manteno at Reed-Custer, 6:45

Peotone at Herscher, 7:00

Wilmington at Lisle, 7:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland at Plano, 6:00

Morris at LaSalle-Peru, 6:00

Rochelle at Sycamore, 6:00

Sandwich at Ottawa, 6:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Marengo at Johnsburg, 7:30

Woodstock at Richmond-Burton, 7:30

Woodstock North at Harvard, 7:30

METRO SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Aurora Central at Wheaton Academy, 7:00

Chicago Christian at Westmont, 7:30

IC Catholic at St. Edward, 7:30

Riverside-Brookfield at Ridgewood, 6:00

St. Francis at Elmwood Park, 6:00

Timothy Christian at McNamara, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN – EAST

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 7:30

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30

Hersey at Prospect, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN – WEST

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 7:30

Palatine at Fremd, 7:30

Schaumburg at Conant, 7:30

NIC – 10

Belvidere at Hononegah, 7:30

Belvidere North at Freeport, 7:30

Guilford at Auburn, 7:30

Harlem at Boylan, 7:30

Rockford East at Jefferson, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 6:45

North Chicago at Grant, 7:15

Round Lake at Antioch, 6:15

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 7:15

SANGAMON VALLEY

Cissna Park at Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 7:00

Iroquois West at Clifton Central, 7:30

Watseka at Dwight, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN – BLUE

Thornton Fr. North at Hillcrest, 5:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN – RED

Argo at Richards, 6:30

Shepard at Evergreen Park, 7:30

SOUTH SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Oak Forest at Reavis, 7:30

Thornton Fr. South at Eisenhower, 7:00

Tinley Park at Oak Lawn, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE – EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield South, 7:00

Plainfield Central at Plainfield East, 7:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE – WEST

Oswego at Plainfield North, 7:00

Oswego East at Minooka, 7:00

Yorkville at West Aurora, 7:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – BLUE

Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30

Lockport at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – RED

Lincoln-Way Central at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 6:45

Lincoln-Way West at Andrew, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Stagg at Sandburg, 6:15

TRI-COUNTY

Lowpoint-Washburn at Marquette, 5:30

Roanoke-Benson at Putnam County, 7:00

Seneca at Midland, 7:00

Woodland at Henry-Senachwine, 6:30

NON CONFERENCE

Batavia at Notre Dame, 6:30

Glenbard East at Stevenson, at Woodlawn MS, 7:30

Grace Christian at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00

Momence at Grant Park, 7:00

Schaumburg Christian at Elgin, 7:30

St. Charles North at Larkin, 7:30

Tri-Point at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 7:00

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

Hiawatha at DePue, 6:00

Leland at LaMoille-Ohio, 6:00

Wednesday, February 10, 2021

BIG NORTHERN

Byron at Winnebago, 7:00

Genoa-Kingston at Rock Falls, 7:00

Rockford Christian at Mendota, 7:00

Rockford Lutheran at Dixon, 7:00

Stillman Valley at North Boone, 7:00

CATHOLIC – CROSSOVER

De La Salle at Mount Carmel, 7:00

Marmion at DePaul, 7:00

Montini at Brother Rice, 7:00

Providence at St. Rita, 7:00

Providence-St. Mel at Fenwick, 7:00

St. Ignatius at Loyola, 7:00

St. Joseph at St. Laurence, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove at Burlington Central, 7:00

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7:00

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 7:00

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7:00

McHenry at Hampshire, 7:00

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Stevenson, at Woodlawn MS, 7:30

Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Waukegan at Mundelein, 7:30

Zion-Benton at Warren, 7:30

SOUTH SUBURBAN – BLUE

Lemont at Bremen, 5:00

Tinley Park at Thornton Fr. South, 6:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE – EAST

Romeoville at Joliet West, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Clifton Central at Tri-Point, 7:00

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Yorkville Christian, 7:0

Geneva at Bartlett, 7:30

Maine South at Streamwood, 5:30

Waubonsie Valley at Wheaton-Warr. South, 5:00

Wheaton North at Sandburg, 6:15

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

TBD at Indian Creek, 6:00

Serena at Earlville, 6:00

TBD at Somonauk, 6:00

Newark at Hinckley-Big Rock, 6:00

Thursday, February 11, 2021

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Nazareth at Notre Dame, 7:00

NIC – 10

Boylan at Auburn, 7:30

Freeport at Harlem, 7:30

Guilford at Belvidere, 7:30

Hononegah at Rockford East, 7:30

Jefferson at Belvidere North, 7:30

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Alden-Hebron at South Beloit, 6:00

Christian Life at Christian Liberty, 7:30

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Harvest Christian, 6:00

Parkview Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grant at Grayslake North, 7:15

Lakes at Round Lake, at Magee MS, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN – RED

Reavis at Eisenhower, 6:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Argo at Oak Forest, 5:30

Evergreen Park at Hillcrest, 5:00

Richards at Bremen, 5:00

Shepard at Lemont, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Donovan at Watseka, 7:30

Johnsburg at Elgin, 7:30

St. Charles East at Mundelein, 7:30

Wheaton-Warr. South at Metea Valley, 7:00

Friday, February 12, 2021

BIG NORTHERN

Byron at Mendota, 7:00

Genoa-Kingston at Oregon, 7:00

Rock Falls at Dixon, 7:00

Rockford Lutheran at Rockford Christian, 7:00

Winnebago at North Boone, 7:00

CATHOLIC – CROSSOVER

DePaul at Montini, 7:00

Fenwick at De La Salle, 7:00

Leo at Providence, 7:00

Loyola at St. Joseph, 7:00

Mount Carmel at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00

St. Laurence at St. Ignatius, 7:00

St. Rita at Marmion, 7:15

CENTRAL SUBURBAN – NORTH

Deerfield at Maine East, 5:30

Highland Park at Niles North, 5:30

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30

CENTRAL SUBURBAN – SOUTH

Evanston at Niles West, 5:30

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 6:00

New Trier at Glenbrook North, 5:30

DU PAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Naperville North, 7:00

Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central, 7:00

Waubonsie Valley at Metea Valley, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Carmel at Marian Catholic, 7:00

Joliet Catholic at Notre Dame, 7:00

Marist at Marian Central, 7:00

Nazareth at St. Patrick, 7:00

St. Viator at Benet, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7:00

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7:00

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 7:00

Crystal Lake South at Dundee-Crown, 7:00

McHenry at Prairie Ridge, 7:00

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Herscher at Lisle, 7:00

Peotone at Coal City, 7:00

Reed-Custer at Streator, 6:45

Wilmington at Manteno, 7:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru at Rochelle, 6:00

Morris at Kaneland, 6:00

Ottawa at Sycamore, 6:00

Plano at Sandwich, 6:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard at Woodstock North, 7:30

Johnsburg at Marengo, 7:30

Richmond-Burton at Woodstock, 7:30

METRO SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Aurora Christian at Elmwood Park, 6:00

Chicago Christian at McNamara, 7:30

IC Catholic at Aurora Central, 7:30

St. Francis at Westmont, 7:30

Timothy Christian at St. Edward, 7:30

Wheaton Academy at Ridgewood, 6:00

MID-SUBURBAN – EAST

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7:30

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN – WEST

Fremd at Conant, 7:30

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 7:30

Palatine at Barrington, 7:30

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Schaumburg Christian at Alden-Hebron, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at North Chicago, 7:00

Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 7:15

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher at Grant Park, 7:00

Donovan at St. Anne, 7:00

Grace Christian at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 7:00

Illinois Lutheran at Tri-Point, 7:00

SANGAMON VALLEY

Clifton Central at Cissna Park, 7:00

Dwight at Iroquois West, 7:30

Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Momence, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Thornton Fr. North at Oak Lawn, 6:30

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee at Rich, 7:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE – EAST

Joliet Central at Romeoville, 7:00

Plainfield East at Joliet West, 7:00

Plainfield South at Plainfield Central, 7:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE – WEST

Plainfield North at Minooka, 7:00

West Aurora at Oswego, 7:00

Yorkville at Oswego East, 7:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – BLUE

Lincoln-Way East at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:30

Sandburg at Lockport, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – RED

Andrew at Stagg, 6:30

Lincoln-Way West at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Bolingbrook, 6:45

TRI-COUNTY

Henry-Senachwine at Midland, 7:00

Putnam County at Seneca, 7:00

Roanoke-Benson at Marquette, 7:00

Woodland at Lowpoint-Washburn, 5:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Elgin at East Aurora, CNL

Glenbard East at Larkin, 7:30

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7:30

South Elgin at Fenton, 7:30

West Chicago at Streamwood, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN – CROSSOVER

Downers Grove North at Addison Trail, 7:00

Glenbard West at Downers Grove South, 7:00

Hinsdale Central at Hinsdale South, 7:00

Lyons at Morton, 7:00

Proviso West at Proviso East, 7:30

York at Willowbrook, 7:00

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

Semi-Final, 6:00

Semi-Final, 6:00

Saturday, February 13, 2021

CENTRAL SUBURBAN – NORTH

Maine East at Deerfield, 4:00

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 4:00

Niles North at Highland Park, 4:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN – SOUTH

Niles West at Evanston, 4:00

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 4:00

Glenbrook North at New Trier, 4:00

DU KANE

Geneva at Glenbard North, 6:00

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 6:00

St. Charles North at Wheaton-Warr. South, 6:00

Wheaton North at Batavia, 6:00

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Streator at Herscher, 3:30

Wilmington at Peotone, 11:30

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Plano at Ottawa, 6:00

Rochelle at Kaneland, 6:00

Sandwich at Morris, 4:00

Sycamore at LaSalle-Peru, 6:00

METRO SUBURBAN – BLUE

Riverside-Brookfield at Chicago Christian, 5:30

NIC – 10

Auburn at Jefferson, 1:00

Belvidere at Boylan, 1:00

Guilford at Freeport, 1:00

Harlem at Rockford East, 1:00

Hononegah at Belvidere North, 1:00

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Zion-Benton, 3:00

Lake Zurich at Warren, 3:00

Libertyville at Waukegan, 3:00

Stevenson at Mundelein, 3:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Parkview Christian, 1:30

South Beloit at Christian Life, 1:30

SANGAMON VALLEY

Cissna Park at Iroquois West, TBA

TRI-COUNTY

Lowpoint-Washburn at Roanoke-Benson, 1:00

Midland at Marquette, 2:30

Putnam County at Henry-Senachwine, 2:30

Woodland at Seneca, 2:30

NON CONFERENCE

Eastland at DeKalb, 3:30

Glenbard East at Neuqua Valley, 1:30

Glenbard West at Glenbard South, 3:00

Illinois Valley Central at Yorkville Christian, 7:00

Joliet West at Bolingbrook, 12:45

Lincoln-Way Central at Plainfield North, 5:00

Lockport at Joliet Central, 3:00

Loyola at Rochelle Zell, 7:30

Marian Central at Elgin, 1:00

Milledgeville at Oregon, 7:00

St. Anne at Momence, TBA

Streamwood at Benet, 6:00

Watseka at Hoopeston, 7:30

West Aurora at Waubonsie Valley, 3:30

Wheeling at Northridge, 5:15

Woodstock North at Crystal Lake South, 12:00

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

Third Place, 6:00

Championship, 6:00

Sunday, February 14, 2021

DU KANE

Batavia at Lake Park, 6:00

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 6:00

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 6:00

Wheaton-Warr. South at Geneva, 6:00

NON CONFERENCE

Marian Catholic at Loyola, 2:00

Mundelein at Notre Dame, 3:00

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *