Griffin, Jackalope, Lifeline theater companies lead the field of Non-Equity Jeff Award nominationsMiriam Di Nunzioon April 28, 2020 at 4:05 pm

Chicago’s theater marquis may be dark due to the shut-down of all non-essential businesses amid the coronavirus pandemic, but the shortened 2019-2020 season was nonetheless filled with an array of first-rate productions at the area’s smaller/storefront houses.

To wit, the 2019-2020 Non-Equity Jeff Award nominations were announced Tuesday, recognizing the work of Chicago’s theater companies and artists in 21 categories.

Leading the pack this year is Griffin Theatre, with 10 nominations, followed closely by Jackalope Theatre Company with 9 and Lifeline Theatre with 8.

Shows receiving the most nominations with 7 apiece include: “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Red Tape Theatre), “The Ballad of Lefty & Crabbe” (Underscore Theatre Company), “Big Fish” (BoHo Theatre) and “P.Y.G. or The Mis-Edumacation of Dorian Belle” (Jackalope Theatre Company).

A “virtual” awards ceremony will take place June 8 where the winners will be announced. Details about the event’s livestream free access will be announced at a later date.

Reagan Pender (from left), Elisabeth Del Toro, Annabelle Revak and Kyle Ryan in “The Ballad of Lefty and Crabbe” at Underscore Theatre.
Joe Underbakke Photo

Here’s the list of the nominees:

PRODUCTION – PLAY

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Red Tape Theatre

“First Love is the Revolution” — Steep Theatre Company

“Middle Passage” — Lifeline Theatre

“Mlima’s Tale” — Griffin Theatre Company

“P.Y.G. or The Mis-Edumacation of Dorian Belle” — Jackalope Theatre Company

“The Undeniable Sound of Right Now” — Raven Theatre

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

“The Ballad of Lefty & Crabbe” — Underscore Theatre Company

“Big Fish” — BoHo Theatre

“Ghost Quartet” — Black Button Eyes Productions

“Head Over Heels” — Kokandy Productions

“Hedwig and the Angry Inch” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Rachel Guth (left) and Amanda Raquel Martinez in Black Button Eyes Productions’ Chicago premiere of the musical “song cycle” “Ghost Quartet.”
Michael Brosilow

ENSEMBLE

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Red Tape Theatre

“The Ballad of Lefty & Crabbe” — Underscore Theatre Company

“Blue Stockings” — Promethean Theatre Ensemble

“Emma” — Lifeline Theatre

“Ghost Quartet” — Black Button Eyes

“P.Y.G. or The Mis-Edumacation of Dorian Belle” — Jackalope Theatre Company

NEW WORK

Larry Todd Cousineau and Cindy O’Connor: “All That He Was” — Pride Films and Plays

Matt Foss: “All Quiet on the Western Front” — Red Tape Theatre

Sam Kebede: “Ethiopian America” — Definition Theatre Company

Jillian Leff and Joe Lino: “Small World”– The New Colony

Kenneth Lin: “Life On Paper”– Jackalope Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – PLAY

Lili-Anne Brown: “P.Y.G. or The Mis-Edumacation of Dorian Belle” — Jackalope Theatre Company

Spenser Davis: “Blue Stockings” — Promethean Theatre Ensemble

Spenser Davis: “Labyrinth” — Broken Nose Theatre

Matt Foss: “All Quiet on the Western Front” — Red Tape Theatre

Jerrell L. Henderson: “Mlima’s Tale” — Griffin Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

Donterrio Johnson: “A Man of No Importance”– Pride Films and Plays

Ed Rutherford: “Ghost Quartet” — Black Button Eyes Productions

Stephen Schellhardt: “Big Fish” — BoHo Theatre

Rusty Sneary: “The Ballad of Lefty & Crabbe” — Underscore Theatre Company

Derek Van Barham and Elizabeth Swanson: “Head Over Heels” — Kokandy Productions

PERFORMER IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Laura Berner Taylor: “Out of Love” — Interrobang Theatre Project

Dennis Bisto: “The Killer” — Trap Door Theatre

Elaine Carlson: “Mrs. Warren’s Profession” — Promethean Theatre Ensemble

Bailey Castle: “Iron Kisses” — Theatre Above the Law

Bilal Dardai: “Language Rooms” — Broken Nose Theatre

Eric Gerard: “P.Y.G. or The Mis-Edumacation of Dorian Belle” — Jackalope Theatre Company

David Goodloe: “Mlima’s Tale” — Griffin Theatre Company

Jacqueline Grandt: “Keely and Du” — Redtwist Theatre

Tracey Greenwood: “Mrs. Warren’s Profession”– Promethean Theatre Ensemble

Brookelyn Hebert: “Ada and the Engine” — The Artistic Home

Mary Williamson: “Life on Paper” — Jackalope Theatre Company

PERFORMER IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Jeremiah Alsop: “Head Over Heels” — Kokandy Productions

Amanda Giles: “If/Then” — Brown Paper Box Co.

Ryan Lanning: “A Man of No Importance” — Pride Films and Plays

Will Lidke: “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Amanda Raquel Martinez: “Ghost Quartet” — Black Button Eyes Productions

Shea Pender: “The Ballad of Lefty & Crabbe” — Underscore Theatre Company

Kyle Ryan: “The Ballad of Lefty & Crabbe” — Underscore Theatre Company

Tommy Thurston: “Big Fish” — BoHo Theatre

The cast of “The Ballad of Lefty & Crabbe” at Underscore Theatre Company.
Provided

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Scott Gryder: “Buyer and Cellar” — Pride Films and Plays

Scott Sawa: “Here Lies Henry” — Interrobang Theatre Project

Megan Wells: “Turn Here – Sweet Corn” — Saltbox Theatre Collective

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — PLAY

Lynne Baker: “Beyond Therapy” — Eclipse Theatre Company

Shenise Brown: “Spoken Word” — MPAACT

Elaine Carlson: “Why Torture Is Wrong and the People Who Love Them” — Eclipse Theatre Company

Renee Lockett: “Sugar In Our Wounds” — First Floor Theater

Marika Mashburn: “For Services Rendered” — Griffin Theatre Company

John Mossman: “Ada and the Engine” — The Artistic Home

Krystal Ortiz: “For Services Rendered” — Griffin Theatre Company

Madeline Pell: “Emma” — Lifeline Theatre

Shariba Rivers: “Hoodoo Love” — Raven Theatre

Michael Turrentine: “Mlima’s Tale” — Griffin Theatre Company

Kevin Webb: “The Killer” — Trap Door Theatre

Shariba Rivers in a scene from Raven Theatre’s production of “Hoodoo Love.”
Michael Brosilow

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Bridget Adams-King: “If/Then” — Brown Paper Box Co.

Kyrie Anderson: “Big Fish”– BoHo Theatre

Brittney Brown: “All That He Was” — Pride Films and Plays

Parker Guidry: “Head Over Heels” — Kokandy Productions

Parker Guidry: “If/Then” — Brown Paper Box Co.

Brian Huther: “The Ballad of Lefty & Crabbe” — Underscore Theatre Company

Jeff Pierpoint: “Big Fish” — BoHo Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN

Alan Donahue: “Middle Passage” — Lifeline Theatre

Alan Donahue: “Whose Body?”– Lifeline Theatre

Jeffrey D. Kmiec: “The Undeniable Sound of Right Now” — Raven Theatre

Sotirios Livaditis: “For Services Rendered” — Griffin Theatre Company

Manuel Ortiz: “Last Night in Karaoke Town” — The Factory Theater

Sydney Lynne Thomas: “Hoodoo Love” — Raven Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN

Aly Renee Amidei: “For Services Rendered” — Griffin Theatre Company

Stefani Azores-Gococo: “P.Y.G. or The Mis-Edumacation of Dorian Belle” — Jackalope Theatre Company

Robert S. Kuhn: “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Uriel Gomez: “Head Over Heels” — Kokandy Productions

Rachel M. Sypniewski: “Blue Stockings” — Promethean Theatre Ensemble

Mieka van der Ploeg: “First Love is the Revolution” — Steep Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN

Barry Bennett: “Middle Passage” — Lifeline Theatre

Sam Clapp: “Sugar In Our Wounds” — First Floor Theater

L.J. Luthringer: “Mlima’s Tale”– Griffin Theatre Company

Dan Poppen: “All Quiet on the Western Front” — Red Tape Theatre

Erik Siegling: “Small World”– The New Colony

LIGHTING DESIGN

Michelle Benda: “Out of Love” — Interrobang Theatre Project

Simean “Sim” Carpenter and Scott Tobin: “Middle Passage” — Lifeline Theatre

Jared Gooding: “Mlima’s Tale” — Griffin Theatre Company

Stephen Sakowski: “All Quiet on the Western Front” — Red Tape Theatre

Eric Watkins: “Sugar in Our Wounds” — First Floor Theater

CHOREOGRAPHY

Breon Arzell: “Head Over Heels”– Kokandy Productions

Megan Farley: “Big Fish” — BoHo Theatre

Jesse Hoisington :”The Killer” — Trap Door Theatre

Jenna Schoppe: “The Ballad of Lefty & Crabbe”– Underscore Theatre Company

Leah Urzendowski: “All Quiet on the Western Front” — Red Tape Theatre

Kyrie Anderson and Tommy Thurston in a scene from BoHo Theatre’s production of “Big Fish.”
Time Stops Photography

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

Ben Chang: “The Hound of the Baskervilles” — City Lit Theatre

Jeffrey Levin: “Hoodoo Love” — Raven Theatre

Jeffrey Levin: “Kiss” — Haven Theatre

Aaron Stephenson: “P.Y.G. or The Mis-Edumacation of Dorian Belle” — Jackalope Theatre Company

Shawn Wallace and Desta Sound: “Spoken Word” — MPAACT

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Michael McBride: “Big Fish” — BoHo Theatre

Robert Ollis: “A Man of No Importance” — Pride Films and Plays

Jeremy Ramey: “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Jeremy Ramey: “Hello Again” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Nick Sula: “Ghost Quartet” — Black Button Eyes Productions

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Rachel Flesher and Zack Payne: “First Love Is the Revolution” — Steep Theatre Company

Maya Vinice Prentiss: “Ethiopian America” — Definition Theatre Company

Maureen Yasko and Chris Smith: “Non-Player Character” — Red Theater Chicago

PROJECTION DESIGN

Clare Brennan, Aaron Sawyer, and Beth Wolf: “Non-Player Character” — Red Theater Chicago

Paul Deziel: “P.Y.G. or The Mis-Edumacation of Dorian Belle”– Jackalope Theatre Company

Paul Deziel and Alex J. Gendal: “Middle Passage”– Lifeline Theatre

Yeaji Kim: “The Effect” — Strawdog Theatre Company

G. “Max” Maxin IV: “Ghost Quartet” — Black Button Eyes Productions

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Uriel Gomez (make-up design): “Small World” — The New Colony

Keith Ryan (wig design): “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Robert-Eric West (wig and makeup design): “Casa Valentina” — Pride Films and Plays

For more information, visit jeffawards.org.

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *